1. Skip to navigation
  2. Skip to content
  3. Skip to sidebar

Did you know...

Bread has been a staple food for over 10,000 years.

Privacy Policy

This website (“our site”) is operated by Hovis Limited (registered in England and Wales with company number 8846383) whose registered address Hovis Limited, The Lord Rank Centre, Lincoln Road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP12 3QS, United Kingdom). All references to ‘our’, ‘us’, ‘we’, ‘company’ or “Hovis” within this policy are deemed to refer to Hovis Limited.

Hovis is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy together with our Terms of Use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you either when you register with or use our site or otherwise contact us:

  • When you contribute, or upload any information, to the site, we will store such information for the purpose of providing the site.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site or when you contribute, or upload any information, to our site.

This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material, requesting further services or contacting us e.g. through the “Contact us” section of the site. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our site.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • In addition, we may collect personal information in the form of CVs and job applications. This information will only be used for recruitment purposes and will not otherwise be used in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.
  • If you provide us with information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, consented to the processing of their personal data, and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes for which their personal data will be processed.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right as an individual to find out what personal information we hold about you and to request that we correct any errors in your personal information. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Also, you may request that we do not use your personal information. Should you wish to exercise these rights please complete our Contact Us form.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to selected third parties. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may at any time delete these cookies from your computer or adjust your browser settings to reject or disable cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to reject cookies, our system may issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our site may contain links to adverts and links to websites operated by third parties. These third parties and advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

What types of cookies are there and what do they do?

Before we explain what cookies are we need to explain what a few commonly used terms mean:

  • Affiliate - an affiliate is a website operator who can send traffic to a website using links from another website. The affiliate may be paid an agreed commission from the referral.
  • First and third-party cookies - whether a cookie is ‘first’ or ‘third’ party refers to the domain placing the cookie. First-party cookies are those set by a website that is being visited by the user at the time – the website displayed in the URL window.

Third-party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of the website being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website this would be a third-party cookie.

  • Persistent cookies - these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.
  • Session cookies - these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted

There are four main categories of cookies:

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential for the running of a website e.g. a cookie that remembers what you’ve put into a shopping basket.

Tell me more

Generally these cookies will be essential first-party session cookies, and if persistent or third party, there should be a good justification for this. Strictly necessary cookies will generally be used to store a unique identifier to manage and identify the user as unique to other users currently viewing the website, in order to provide a consistent and accurate service to the user. Examples include:

  • Remembering previous actions (e.g. entered text) when navigating back to a page in the same session.
  • Managing and passing security tokens to different services within a website to identify the visitor’s status (e.g. logged in or not)
  • To maintain tokens for the implementation of secure areas of the website
  • To route customers to specific versions/applications of a service, that may be used during a technical migration

These cookies will not be used:

  • To gather information that could be used for marketing to the user; and
  • To remember customer preferences or user ID’s outside a single session (unless the user has requested this function).

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies only collect information about website usage for the benefit of the website operator. We use them to ensure our site is working as well as possible, for example, if there’s are really popular page then we may try to provider users with more of that sort of information.

By using our website or our online services, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device

Tell me more

These cookies can be first or third party, session or persistent cookies. To fall within this category their usage should be limited to performance and website improvement.

Examples include:

  • Web analytics – where the data collected is limited to the website operator’s use only, for managing the performance and design of the site. These cookies can be third-party cookies but the information must be for the exclusive use of the publisher of the website visited. This is the type of cookie that you are most likely to be asked to accept before using Hovis’ site.
  • Ad response rates – where the data is used exclusively for calculating response rates (click-through rates) to improve the effectiveness of advertising purchased on a site external to the destination website.
  • Affiliate tracking – where the cookie is used to let affiliates know that a visitor to a site visited a partner site some time later and if that visit resulted in the use or purchase of a product or service, including details of the product and service purchased. Affiliate tracking cookies allow the affiliate to improve the effectiveness of their site.
  • Error management – measuring errors presented on a website, typically this will be to support service improvement or complaint management and will generally be closely linked with web analytics.
  • Testing designs – testing variations of design, typically using A/B or multivariate testing, to ensure a consistent look and feel is maintained for the user of the site in the current and subsequent sessions.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies are site specific and are linked to user choices for using that site, for example, language choices.

By using our website or our online services, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device

Tell me more

These cookies can be first party, third party, session or persistent cookies. These cookies will typically be the result of a user action, but might also be implemented in the delivery of a service not explicitly requested but offered to the user. They can also be used to prevent the user being offered a service again that had previously been offered to that user and rejected.

Examples include:

  • Remembering settings a user has applied to a website such as layout, font size, preferences, colours etc.
  • Remembering a choice such as not to be asked again to fill in a questionnaire.
  • Detecting if a service has already been offered, such as offering a tutorial on future visits to the website.
  • Providing information to allow an optional service to function such as offering a live chat session.
  • Fulfilling a request by the user such as submitting a comment.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies contain a unique key that is able to distinguish individual users’ browsing habits or store a code that can be translated into to a set of browsing habits or preferences using information stored elsewhere, for example an online retailer could analyse your previous purchases and make suggestions based on what other purchasers of the same goods bought. Similarly, they can be used by third parties e.g. market analysts to build up a picture of your favourite sites, so they can target more relevant promotions to you. They often link to sites run by different companies e.g. if you have been shown an advert on one social networking site, the cookie may prevent the same advert being shown again on a different website.

These cookies collect the most information about users, so where the website operator is responsible for setting a targeting or advertising cookie it is important to obtain a clear informed consent from the user to their use.

We will always make it very clear if we use one of these cookies on a site and ask you for your consent before a cookie of this nature is placed on your computer.

Examples include:

  • Cookies placed by advertising networks to collect browsing habits in order to target relevant adverts to the user. The site that the user is visiting need not actually be serving adverts, but often this will also be the case.
  • Cookies placed by advertising networks in conjunction with a service implemented by the website to increase functionality, such as commenting on a blog, adding a site to the user’s social network, providing maps or counters of visitors to a site.
  • Any cookie used to re-target adverts.

Removing and controlling cookies:

You can restrict or block the cookies set by a website through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the management of our ranking systems, the analysis of aggregated data, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our, or our supplier’s secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We will also use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so, in order to;
    • monitor your use of the site; and
    • aggregate statistics about users, traffic patterns and related site information in an anonymous form.
  • To notify you about changes to our service and our site.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone, only if you have consented to this.

When you provide us with information regarding another individual, such as when you request that we send someone information from our site, we will only send that individual the information that you specifically requested that we send. We will not send them additional communications based on you providing us with their information.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (for example, a competition entry form, order form or registration form). If at any time you wish to opt out of receiving such information from us please use the Contact Us form.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties, unless you have consented to this, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on a particular part of our site on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help Hovis and selected third parties reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with the selected third parties, including any advertisers’, wishes, for example by displaying an advertisement to its target audience.

Disclosure of your information

We value your personal information and only share such information with third parties that provide adequate protection for such information.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1162 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • To carry out the uses of your information set out above on our behalf. We shall ensure that such parties keep your information confidential and do not use your information for any purpose other than permitted under this Agreement.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Hovis or a substantial part of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users and customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Hovis, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, age and identity verification, and credit risk reduction.

Public (or Interactive) areas of our sites

Information that you post on or through the public areas of the site (e.g. bulletin boards, blogs and discussion groups) are generally accessible to, and may be collected and used by, others and may result in unsolicited messages or other contact from others. You should not provide personal information about yourself in public (or interactive) areas of the site. Such personal information is not covered under this Privacy Policy and shall not be treated as confidential.

Uploading Information

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload information to the site, or to make contact with other registered users of the site, you must comply with the content standards set out in our site Terms, including the Acceptable Use Policy. You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you indemnify us for any breach of that warranty.

In providing or uploading information to the site you grant us the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such information for the purposes set out in the site Terms and Conditions.

If at any time you wish to leave the site, you can notify us by completing our Contact Us form. On receiving your notification and on receipt of a request from you to so, we will use reasonable endeavours to remove from the site, all information provided by you. We reserve the right to retain copies of any information that you provide for record keeping purposes and compliance with our legal obligations.

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to the site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of information provided or uploaded to the site by you or any other user of the site.

We have the right to remove any information you provide or upload to the site if, in our opinion, such material does not comply with our acceptable use requirements set out in our site Terms and Conditions.

You will be truthful and accurate in any information that you contribute or upload to the site.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting customer services.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.

If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Hovis Limited (Company Number 08846383) of The Lord Rank Centre, Lincoln road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP12 3QS.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be directed to Customer Services via our Contact Us form.